VAN DEREN, J.
[…] Chew, 143 Wash.App. at 816, 181 P.3d 25.
¶ 18 The relevant inquiry under both CR 13(a) and CR 13(e) is whether the later-asserted counterclaim matured before or after the answer was filed. Thus, Chew's CR 13(a) maturation analysis is helpful when analyzing a later-filed claim under CR 13(e). Further, we may look to federal cases interpreting Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (FRCP) 13(e) as persuasive authority because it is substantially similar to Washington's CR 13(e).
¶ 19 The L'Hommedieus correctly observe that RCW 4.28.328(3) entitles only an "aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed" to actual damages and reasonable attorney fees and costs. But the L'Hommedieus based their counterclaim on the Lanes' lis pendens filing after the L'Hommedieus listed their home for sale. Any damages they incurred from the lis pendens began accruing when the Lanes filed it.